Top Menu

2012 AHA National Awards for Excellence – the winners

Paul Nicolaou – CEO AHA (NSW), Michael Bourne – GM Hilton Sydney, Scott Leach – president AHA (NSW). Hilton Sydney won four awards including the major award for overall hotel of the year - accommodation division

The Australian Hotels Association (AHA) held its 2012 National Awards for Excellence last Wednesday (Sep 5) at Wrest Point in Hobart.

More than 500 AHA members and special guests were on hand to see the announcement of awards covering all aspects of the hotel industry, from pubs to accommodation hotels.

 AHA National CEO Des Crowe said there were many highlights on the night.

“Winning a national industry award is an outstanding achievement,” he said. “Our finalists are the winners of AHA awards at state and territory level which means the quality of the field is always high.

“The AHA makes it a priority to recognise the contributions made to the hotel industry by its hard working employees. With five categories of awards for hotel employees there is a great opportunity for good employees to be rewarded for their effort and initiative. The Hotel Industry Rising Star Award was shared by Kylee Smith from The George Tavern in Greenhills NSW and Sarah Begbie from Rydges Melbourne.
 
“The induction of industry legend John Haddad AO into the AHA Johnnie Walker Hall of Fame was an emotional highlight. John was a 23 year president of the AHA accommodation division and a worthy recipient of our highest individual honour,” Crowe said.

2012 AHA National Awards for Excellence – the winners
 
Best Tourism Initiative
MONA – Berriedale, TAS

Best Gaming Venue – Metro
The Lost City Hotel – Upper Coomera, QLD

Best Bistro – Metro
Robin Hood Hotel – Norwood, SA 

Best Restaurant – Metro
Est. Restaurant at Establishment – Sydney, NSW

Best Bar Presentation & Service – Metro
The Breakwater – Hillarys, WA
Platform 28 – Docklands, VIC

Best Restaurant – Accommodation Division
Glass Brasserie at Hilton Sydney – Sydney, NSW
Echoes Restaurant at Echoes – Katoomba, NSW

Best Redeveloped Hotel – Accommodation Division
Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney – The Rocks, NSW

Best Marketed Hotel – Accommodation Division
Pinctada Cable Beach Resort & Spa – Cable Beach, WA

Best Meetings and Events Venue
Hotel Realm – Barton, ACT
Hilton Sydney – Sydney, NSW

Best Pub-Style Accommodation
Yandina Hotel Yandina QLD

Best Mid-Range Accommodation
Crowne Plaza Norwest – Baulkham Hills, NSW

Best Suite/Apartment Hotel
Clifton Suites on Northbourne – Braddon, ACT

Best Resort-Style Accommodation
Saffire – Coles Bay, TAS

Best Superior Accommodation
Fairmont Resort MGallery – Leura, NSW

Best Deluxe Accommodation
Park Hyatt Sydney – The Rocks, NSW

Bartender of the Year
Danni Lee at Mary’s Commercial Hotel – Dalby, QLD
Tim Philips at Ivy – Sydney, NSW

Chef of the Year
Joe Pavlovich at Hilton Sydney – Sydney, NSW

Best Front of House Employee
Christy Doherty at The Langham Melbourne – Southbank, VIC

Employee Excellence in Service
Glen Astell at Cradle Mountain Chateau – Cradle Mountain, TAS

Outstanding Achievement in Training
Parmelia Hilton Perth – Perth, WA

Best Environmental Initiative
Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort & Spa – Wolgan Valley, NSW

Best Stand-Alone Restaurant
Ethos Eat Drink – Hobart, TAS

Best Bistro – Regional
Aqua Restaurant’ at Jupiters Townsville – Townsville, QLD
Blue Duck Hotel – Ararat, VIC

Best Restaurant – Regional
Fitzy’s on Church’ at Fitzy’s Fibber Magee – Toowoomba, QLD

Best Bar Presentation & Service – Regional
Pickled Parrot Bar & Lounge at The Parap Tavern Parap NT

Best Gaming Venue – Regional
Kellys Motor Club Hotel Cranbourne VIC

Best Retail Liquor Outlet
The Parap Tavern Cellars – Parap, NT
Stirling Hotel – Stirling, SA

Best Entertainment Venue
Ivy – Sydney, NSW
Governor Hindmarsh Hotel – Hindmarsh, SA

Best Outdoor/Non-Enclosed Facility
Eatons Hill Hotel & Function Centre – Eatons Hill, QLD

Best Sporting Entertainment Venue
5th Quarter Lounge & Sports Bar at The Pineapple Hotel – Kangaroo Point, QLD

Best Marketed Hotel – General Division
Merivale Group – Sydney, NSW
The Highway – Plympton, SA

Best Redeveloped Hotel – General Division|
The Hyde Park Hotel – North Perth, WA

Best Keno Venue
Sugarland Tavern – Bundaberg, QLD

Best TAB Licensed Venue
Churchills Sportsbar – Sydney, NSW

Hotel Industry Rising Star
Kylee Smith at The George Tavern – Greenhills, NSW
Sarah Begbie at Rydges Melbourne – Melbourne, VIC

Outstanding Community Service & Achievement
Australian Leisure & Hospitality Group Ltd (QLD) – Brisbane, QLD
The Cavenagh Hotel – Darwin, NT

Overall Hotel of the Year – Regional Division
Joint Winners – Kelly’s Motor Club Hotel (VIC) & Parap Tavern (NT)

Overall Hotel of the Year – Accommodation Division
Hilton Sydney (NSW)

Overall Hotel of the Year – Metropolitan Division
Eatons Hill Hotel & Function Centre (QLD)

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes