Top Menu

HM Awards finalists named in 22 categories

HM Awards 2013 gala dinner - EDITED

Finalists have been revealed in 22 categories for the 2014 HM Awards presented by Sealy.

Due to an overwhelming number of entries and the extra time being taken by the judging panels to select finalists, highly commended recipients and winners, the announcement of finalists this year will continue to be staggered.

A further 10 categories have been announced today (Aug 1), with the remainder revealed next Tuesday (Aug 5) and the remaining five to be announced at the HM Awards Gala Presentation Dinner in Sydney on Friday, September 5.

Tickets are currently selling fast for the Australasian accommodation industry’s premier night of the year, one that will see almost 50 HM Awards handed out, recognising excellence over a range of categories, from people and departments to properties and chains.

Channel 7 television personality Larry Emdur will host the evening for the fourth time in 2014, one that’s expected to attract around 600 hotel industry professionals.

In the last twelve years, almost 6000 people have attended the HM Awards and more than 450 awards have been awarded to hotels across Australia, New Zealand and the South Pacific.

The HM Awards are presented by Sealy; hosted by HM magazine and hotelmanagement.com.au; co-hosted by AHS, Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School and Intrust Super; and sponsored by FCS Computer Systems, Foxtel for Business, HotelHome Australia, ISIS, Nespresso, Oyster Bay Wines, Prototype Furniture, Spice Magazine, Spice News, Time Out Melbourne and Time Out Sydney.

The 2014 HM Awards gala presentation dinner is being held at Sydney Town Hall on Friday, September 5, 2014.

For bookings, visit www.hmawards.com.au

2014 HM AWARDS FINALISTS

AUSTRALIAN PROPERTY AWARDS

1. SERVICED APARTMENT PROPERTY
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

2. BUDGET PROPERTY
BreakFree Aanuka Resort
Breakfree Diamond Beach
Country Comfort Ipswich Queensland
Econolodge Sydney South
Habitat HQ
Ibis Budget Brisbane Airport
Ibis Budget Melbourne
Ibis Budget Perth Airport
Ibis Budget Sydney Airport
Outback Pioneer Hotel and Lodge

3. ECONOMY PROPERTY
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

4. MIDSCALE PROPERTY
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

5. UPSCALE PROPERTY
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

6. UPPER-UPSCALE PROPERTY
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

7. LUXURY PROPERTY
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

8. AUSTRALIAN LODGE
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

9. BUSINESS HOTEL
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

10. RESORT
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

11. HOTEL INTERIOR DESIGN
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

12. BOUTIQUE HOTEL
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

13. NEW HOTEL
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

14. MICE PROPERTY
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

15. REGIONAL PROPERTY
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

16. DAY SPA
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

17. HOTEL BAR
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

18. HOTEL RESTAURANT
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

19. TECH HOTEL
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

NEW ZEALAND & SOUTH PACIFIC PROPERTY AWARDS

20. NEW ZEALAND HOTEL
Judging still underway – to be announced on Tuesday, August 5, 2014

21. NEW ZEALAND REGIONAL PROPERTY
Best Western 555 on Bayview
Best Western Sails, Taupo
Grand Mercure Nelson Monaco
Hilton Lake Taupo
Holiday Inn Rotorua
Millbrook, Queenstown
Peppers Bluewater Resort Tekapo
Peppers Clearwater Resort, Christchurch
Quest Napier
Quest Rotorua Central
Te Wanoui Forest Retreat, Franz Joseph Glacier
The Dome, Napier

22. NEW ZEALAND LODGE
Blanket Bay, Glenorchy
Fiordland Lodge, Te Anau
Huka Lodge, Taupo
Kaimata Lodge, Dunedin
Matakauri Lodge, Queenstown
Otahuna Lodge, Christchurch
Owen River Lodge, Murchison
Peppers Awaroa Lodge
Peppers Parehua, Martinborough
The Farm at Cape Kidnappers, Hawkes Bay
Warekauhau Country Estate, Palliser Bay
Whare Kea Lodge, Lake Wanaka

23. FIJIAN PROPERTY
Fiji Beach Resort and Spa by Hilton
InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort and Spa
Outrigger On the Lagoon Fiji
Radisson Blu Resort Fiji Denarau Island
Royal Davui
Shangri-La’s Fijian Resort, Yanuka
Sheraton Fiji Resort
Sofitel Fiji Resort and Spa
The Westin Fiji Resort and Spa
Vomo Island Resort
Wyndham Fiji Resort Denarau Island
Yasawa Island Resort and Spa

24. SOUTH PACIFIC PROPERTY
Aggie Grey’s Lagoon, Beach Resort and Spa, Samoa
Hilton Noumea La Promenade Residences, New Caledonia
Holiday Inn Resort Vanuatu
InterContinental Bora Bora Resort and Thalasso Spa, French Polynesia
Le Meridien Ile des Pins, New Caledonia
Madang Star International Hotel, Papua New Guinea
Matavai Resort, Niue
Pacific Resort Aitutaki, Cook Islands
Pacific Resort Rarotonga, Cook Islands
Sofitel Bora Bora Marara Beach and Private Island, French Polynesia
Sofitel Moorea Ia Ora Beach Resort, French Polynesia
Te Manava Luxury Villas and Spa, Cook Islands

PROPERTY AWARDS – ALL COUNTRIES (AUSTRALIA, NZ & STH PACIFIC)

25. MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Atura Blacktown
Best Western Australasia
East Hotel Canberra
Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Hamilton Island
Holiday Inn Hotels and Resorts
InterContinental Hotels Group
Mercure Sydney
Novotel Hotels and Resorts Australia
Pan Pacific Perth
Parkroyal Darling Harbour Sydney
Sofitel Sydney Wentworth

26. SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY
Accor Pacific Hotels
Atura Blacktown
Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Hilton on the Park, Melbourne
Mantra Group
Mercure Sydney
Novotel Brisbane
QStation, Manly
Schwartz Family Company hotels, Australia
The York by Swiss-Belhotel
Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific
Yasawa Island, Fiji

PEOPLE AWARDS – ALL COUNTRIES (AUSTRALIA, NZ & STH PACIFIC)

27. CONCIERGE
Benn Wahlheim, Mercure Gold Coast Resort
Damian Szumski, Quay West Suites Sydney
David Board, Pullman Quay Grand Sydney Harbour
David Graeff, Rydges Sydney Central
David Luff, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney
David Patt, InterContinental Sydney
Fiona Lawson, Crowne Plaza Queenstown, NZ
Graham Hodgson, Emporium Hotel
James Ridenour, InterContinental Melbourne The Rialto
Josh Lane, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, NZ
Kris Mosch, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, NZ
Mike Sullivan, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, NZ
Peter Williams, Fairmont Resort MGallery, Blue Mountains
Rhett Constantine, Pullman and Mercure Melbourne Albert Park

28. HOTEL CHEF
Alastair Waddell, qualia, Hamilton Island
Anthony Flowers, Novotel and Ibis Sydney on Darling Harbour
Ben Batterbury, The Rees Hotel, Queenstown, NZ
Carl Middleton, Hilton Sydney
Daniel James, Peppers Manor House, Southern Highlands
Daniel Simpson, Pullman Quay Grand Sydney Harbour
David Albert, Pullman and Mercure Melbourne Albert Park
Deepak Mishra, Parkroyal Melbourne Airport
Leigh Robbins, Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens
Martin Horsley, No35 at Sofitel Melbourne On Collins
Matt Lonne, Rendezvous Grand Hotel Perth
Richard Arboleda, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, NZ
Sunil Pajnoo, Parkroyal Parramatta
Thomas Ege, Peppers Beach Club and Spa

29. FOOD AND BEVERAGE ASSOCIATE
Adam Leonardi, Pullman Quay Grand Sydney Harbour
Antonio Vilaca, Best Western Premier Terrace Hotel
Chris Armstrong, Pullman Brisbane King George Square
Elizabeth Cherivini, Peppers Manor House
Hans Joachim, Parkroyal Parramatta
James Logan, Peppers Salt Resort and Spa
Mark Shacker, Parkroyal Darling Harbour
Nicole Scheinflug, Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains
Raymond Gao, Rydges Sydney Central
Robin Khurana, Parkroyal Melbourne Airport
Rohan Satgrahe, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour
Tara Sullivan, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney
Tom Woods, InterContinental Sydney
Vipul Vetal, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour

30. HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATE
Abbie Williams, Radisson Hotel and Suites Sydney
Amber Margrain, Pullman Auckland
Angela James, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour
Brooke Sheppard, Accor Hotels Australia
Corinna Saffhill, Sydney Harbour Marriott
David Hannan, Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort & Spa
Gemma Hillis, Novotel Perth Langley
Jenny Mulholland, Mercure Gold Coast Resort
John Timson, Academie Accor
Marinus Snetler, Rendezvous Grand Hotel Perth Scarborough
Megan Knoetze, Parkroyal Darling Harbour
Roman Lee-Lo, Hilton Queenstown Resort and Spa and Kawarau Hotel
Suzy French, Mercure and ibis Brisbane

31. SALES AND MARKETING ASSOCIATE
Abigail Murphy, InterContinental Sydney
Breann Maike, Parkroyal Darling Harbour
Cameron Westman, Parkroyal Parramatta
David Bayly, Radisson Blu Hotel Sydney
Florencia Aimo, Hilton Sydney
Gerry Bourke, Quest Rockhampton
Jodie Evans, Novotel Pacific Bay Coffs Harbour
Joe Chakutip, Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific
John Korkou, Sofitel Melbourne On Collins
Laura Brookes, Parkroyal Melbourne Airport
Manoj Heenkenda, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth
Morag Ritchie, Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Reno Verikakis, Sofitel New Zealand
Will Parry, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney

32. COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATE
Florencia Aimo, Hilton Sydney
Gaynor Reid, Accor Asia Pacific
Hansni Bhagani, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney
Karena Noble, Voyages Indigenous Tourism
Katie Rusden, Grand Hyatt Melbourne
Kimberley Roberts, Hilton Brisbane
Lauren Bremner, Best Western Australasia
Maryam Awang, Park Hyatt Sydney
Sophie Baker, Hamilton Island
Stephen Howard, Amalgamated Holdings Limited
Suzanne O’Bree, Choice Hotels Australasia
Tara Bishop, The Langham Melbourne
Virginia Chong, Pan Pacific Perth
Yvette Peverell, Mantra Group

33. FRONT OFFICE ASSOCIATE
Christian Schomann, Sheraton On The Park Sydney
Christie Love, The York By Swiss-Belhotel
Emily Traupel, Pullman and Mercure Melbourne Albert Park
Jessica Whitworth, Mantra Portsea
Kerri James, Rydges Sydney Central
Lauren Job, Mercure Sydney
Lilia Garza, Peppers Clearwater Resort, New Zealand
Lucy McDonald, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney
Marlene Kuhn, Pan Pacific Perth
Patricia Sutherland, The Sebel Premier Apartments Chatswood
Shiju Oommen, Crowne Plaza Auckland
Tara Gander, Radisson Blu Hotel Sydney
Tim McPherson, Chateau Elan at The Vintage
Touli Gobolos, Best Western Plus Hotel Stellar Sydney
Vicky Stasous, Parkroyal Parramatta

34. FINANCE ASSOCIATE
Alex Holland, Best Western Premier Hotel 115 Kew
Bee Tan, Mercure Sydney
David Elmer, Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific
Dianne Edwards, Mercure Gold Coast Resort
Geoff Rossiter, Sheraton on the Park
Grant Smith, Holiday Inn Sydney Airport
Joe Ward, Sydney Harbour Marriott
Scott McLeod, Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Tarun Abraham, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour
Walter Fernando, Novotel Melbourne on Collins

35. HOUSEKEEPER
Asif Imran, Travelodge Wynyard
Bev Shorter, Best Western Plus Ambassador on Ruthven Motor Inn
Bihan Pathirana, Adina Apartment Hotel Melbourne
Donna Musarella, Crown Towers Melbourne
Jacqui Moore, Quay West Brisbane
Kevin Ball, Parkroyal Darling Harbour
Leonie Dunn, Mantra South Bank
Marleen Gilbert, Wyndham Resort Torquay
Michelle Joseph, Rydges Bankstown
Paula McGrath, RACV/RACT Hobart Apartment Hotel
Rasel Mohammed, The Cullen Melbourne
Stacey Mitchell, Chateau Elan at The Vintage
Sue Ralphs, Pullman Magenta Shores Resort
Terrie Edwards, Novotel Sydney Central

36. HOTEL ENGINEER
Alex Plusch, Novotel Sydney Brighton Beach
Andy Goonesekera, InterContinental Sydney
Anton Van Den Brink, Sofitel Melbourne On Collins
Anura Yapa, Shangri-la Hotel Sydney
Craig Cavers, Hilton Sydney
Janusz Zaklikowski, The Langham Sydney
Mike Fe’ao, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour
Neil Callaghan, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney
Ralf Moritz, Peppers Beach Club and Spa
Robin Power, Crowne Plaza Melbourne
Simon Wilkinson, Mantra South Bank and Mantra on Queen
Spencer Hobbs, Mercure Gold Coast Resort
Viran Yappa, Novotel Perth Langley

37. RISING STAR
Chris Davis, Sheraton On The Park
Kaydee George, Ramada Resort and Spa Dunsborough
Michelle Paul, Atura Blacktown
Sarah Hegarty, Parkroyal Melbourne Airport
Monique Rutene, Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort & Spa
Michael Brennan, Sofitel Melbourne On Collins
Eric Caetano, Novotel and Ibis Sydney on Darling Harbour
Rachel Elasi, Novotel Sydney Brighton Beach
Ramiza Hassan, Mercure/Ibis Brisbane
Anneliese Lowe, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth
Megan Kadic, Pullman Brisbane King George Square
Sonam Dhamija, Mantra 100 Exhibition
Vijay Shah, Rydges World Square
Dona Fazah, Cambridge Hotel Sydney
Ben Vernes, Hilton Melbourne South Wharf
Catriona Mackay, Parkroyal Darling Harbour
Keyur Patel, Tune Melbourne
Sam Swaffield, Holiday Inn Auckland Airport

MAJOR AWARDS – ALL COUNTRIES (AUSTRALIA, NZ & STH PACIFIC)

38. SOUTH PACIFIC GENERAL MANAGER
Bob Speed, Wyndham Resort Denarau Island, Fiji
David Thomas, Madang Star International Hotel, Papua New Guinea
Erik Stuebe, InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort and Spa
Gerard Knight, Radisson Blu Resort Fiji Denarau Island
James McCann, Yasawa Island Resort and Spa, Fiji
Marcus Niszow, Pacific Resort Hotel Group, Cook Islands
Mark Leslie, Vomo Island Resort, Fiji
Michael Monks, Shangri-La’s Fijian Resort and Spa
Peter Hopgood, Outrigger on the Lagoon Fiji
Shane Cunning, Starwood Hotels and Resorts Fiji and Samoa
Steve Anstey, Ahura Resorts, Fiji
Thomas Tait, Holiday Inn Resort Vanuatu

39. NEW ZEALAND GENERAL MANAGER
Andy Cunningham, Fiordland Lodge, Te Anau
Bruce Garrett, The George Hotel, Christchurch
Felix Borenstein, Owen River Lodge
Franz Mascarenhas, The Langham Auckland
Mark Rose, The Rees Hotel, Queenstown
Paul Evans, Stamford Plaza Auckland
Rob McIntyre, Pullman Auckland
Roger Brantsma, Hilton Auckland and Hilton Lake Taupo
Simon Tocker, Peppers Parehua, Martinborough
Vincent Macquet, Sofitel Queenstown Hotel and Spa
Wouter de Graaf, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour

40. AUSTRALIAN GENERAL MANAGER
Erkin Aytekin, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth
Greg Brady, Mercure Sydney
Jennifer Brown, Sydney Harbour Marriott
Jesse Kornoff, Peppers Manor House, Sutton Forest
John McIlwain, Rydges World Square, Sydney
John Morris, RACV Queensland Resorts
Joost Heymeijer, Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Kelye Woodgate, The York by Swiss-Belhotel, Sydney
Leon Wood, Best Western Plus Launceston
Michael Edwards, Mantra 2 Bond Street
Richard Meulet, The Establishment Hotel
Scott Horn, Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld
Sonia Lefevre, The Langham, Sydney

41. ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAM
Crowne Plaza Melbourne
Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Emporium Hotel Brisbane
Fiordland Lodge, Te Anau
Hilton Sydney
InterContinental Sydney
Novotel Auckland Airport
QStation Manly
Schwartz Family Company hotels, Australia
Sofitel Melbourne On Collins
Sydney Harbour Marriott
The Observatory Port Macquarie

MAJOR AWARDS (JUDGES ONLY)

42. HOTEL BRAND
-To be revealed at the HM Awards on September 5, 2014

43. ACCOMMODATION CHAIN
-To be revealed at the HM Awards on September 5, 2014

44. HOTEL OF THE YEAR
-To be revealed at the HM Awards on September 5, 2014

45. HM MAGAZINE AUSTRALASIAN HOTELIER OF THE YEAR
-To be revealed at the HM Awards on September 5, 2014

46. HM MAGAZINE ASIA-PACIFIC HOTELIER OF THE YEAR
-To be revealed at the HM Awards on September 5, 2014

HALL OF FAME
-To be revealed at the HM Awards on September 5, 2014

SERVICE TO THE INDUSTRY
-To be revealed at the HM Awards on September 5, 2014

, , , ,

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes